Covid-19 | Community Blood Bank

 

If you or someone you know tested positive for COVID-19 AND have fully recovered from the illness, you may be eligible to help others who are fighting the illness. Your plasma now contains antibodies to fight SARS-CoV-2 and could possibly help someone critically ill with COVID-19.

If you believe you are a possible candidate to donate plasma, please call us at 814-456-4206 after reviewing the following requirements.

TO BE ELIGIBLE YOU MUST:

Undergo pre-sreening at one of our partner hospitals before presenting:

During pre-screening, the healthcare provider will determine your eligibility by:

Ensuring you are a minimum of 21 days (COVID-19) symptom free

Conducting an additional (COVID-19) test, which must have a NEGATIVE result

  Once pre-screening is complete, the Community Blood Bank will contact you to set up your plasma donation appointment.

To add your name to the roster of people who are willing to help researchers find cures and treatments, you can submit a confidential, self managed profile of only the medical and social information you are willing to offer by visiting our Bio-linked subdomain at

https://covid.bio-linked.org/?logo=http://fourhearts.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/08/cbb-2017-logo-FINAL-NWPA-WNY_HOR-W.png&channel=1016&name=Community%20Blood%20Bank

“Community Blood Bank is proud to work with our healthcare partners to bring this COVID-19 treatment to the region,” said Deanna Renaud, executive director of the Community Blood Bank. “In these challenging times, community relationships are allowing us all to be stronger together.”

 

COVID-19 convalescent plasma has not been approved or licensed by FDA; COVID-19 convalescent plasma has been authorized by FDA under an Emergency Authorization Act (EUA); COVID-19 convalescent plasma is authorized only for the duration of the declaration that circumstances exist justifying the authorization of the emergency use of drugs and biological products during the COVID-19 pandemic under section 564(b)(1) of the Act, 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(b)(1), unless the authorization is terminated or revoked sooner.

TOP